KeenCut Logo

European & Worldwide Enquiries: +44 (0)1536 263158 (Keencut HQ)

Privacy Policy

Keencut general privacy policy

1. Introduction

We may collect personal information about you to inform you about, and provide you with, our products or services, to deal with any enquiries you may have about them and to improve and develop these for the future.

Keencut is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.  We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  This policy supplements Keencut’s other privacy policies covering areas such as Recruitment and HR data processing.  This policy is not intended to override them.

2. What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect the following types of personal information about you: your name; address; email address, telephone number, company name; and details of any products or services you are interested in.

3. Cookies

We do not use cookies on our website.

4. How do we receive personal information about you?

We receive personal information about you:

  • When you contact us directly or visit our website with a technical, product or general enquiry
  • Where you have contacted one of our dealers or distributors with a technical product or general enquiry

5. How do we use personal information about you?

We use this personal information about you:

  • To identify who you are when you contact us
  • To provide you with the products or services you have requested and to understand what products you may be interested in
  • To contact you regarding your products to answer your technical queries or general enquiries or to administer warranty claims or product related communications
  • To improve our products or services and to carry out customer surveys
  • To resolve complaints or issues you may have with our products or services
  • To send you marketing information about our products or services

6. How will we contact you?

We and our third party service providers (eg, marketing fulfilment agencies), dealers and distributors may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or text message, unless you have told us not to or have registered with the telephone or post preference services. 

7. Where we store your information

All personal information we have about you is stored on secure servers operated by us or our third party service providers. These third party service providers have access to your personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We ensure that these third party service providers will only process your personal data in accordance with this policy and applicable Data Protection legislation.

8. Data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to dealers or distributors operating in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or may be processed by our third party service providers based or operating outside the EEA. We will use appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance the Data Protection legislation in connection to such transfers or processing of your personal data outside the EEA.

9. Data retention

Your personal information will be held in our customer relationship management systems for an indefinite period to manage our relationship with you. We will carry out periodic data cleanses of this information to ensure that it is up to date and accurate.

10. Your rights

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information that we process:

  • ACCESS – you can request access to your personal information and further details about how we handle your personal information
  • OBJECT – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes or where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party
  • RECTIFICATION – you can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you
  • ERASURE – you can request erasure of any personal data where the processing isn’t necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party

 

You have the right at any time to withdraw consent to receiving marketing from us and/or to amend the delivery method we use. To manage your rights and delivery preferences please email us at: sales@keencut.co.uk.  You can also exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

If you are concerned or have questions about how we handle your personal data please contact us and we will do our best to assist you.  Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed here.

11. Contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Keencut Limited, Baird Road, Corby NN17 5ZA or sales@keeencut.co.uk.

 

Keencut recruitment privacy policy

By applying for a job with us, or submitting your CV, you necessarily provide us with data which allows us and others to identify you. We shall discharge the obligations placed on us under data protection laws as follows:

  • We undertake to share your data with no person other than those who need to use it in connection with the recruitment process
  • We undertake always to keep your data secure
  • We undertake to keep your data for no longer than is necessary. Accordingly, should you be unsuccessful in obtaining employment with us, your CV will be destroyed after 12 months

 

With your consent we may retain your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting: The Data Controller, Keencut, Baird Road, Corby, NN17 5ZA.

keencut twitter posts
  • Did you know that Mobile Outreach Solutions also creates eye catching artwork for their mobile vans using Keencut t… https://t.co/0Bv9Wmt0Us

    1 hour ago

  • Visitors to #Reklama in Moscow last month saw some of our cutters in action, thank you #ExpoGraphica!… https://t.co/7KxDk3ax2s

    5 days ago

  • RT @FlexaSrl: Straordinaria promozione Viscom 2018!!★👍🔝💯 Sconto del 10% su tutti i modelli delle occhiellatrici e le taglierine @Keencut @v…

    5 days ago